KC Good Citizen Scheme

/KC Good Citizen Scheme
KC Good Citizen Scheme2019-01-13T12:51:30+01:00

The Kennel Club runs the KC Good Citizen Scheme – which encourages owners to train their dogs to a simple level of obedience, this promotes sensible dogs for our community.

The SFLS encourages its members to train their dogs for this award and we hold regular testing sessions and are happy to assist where possible in training for the scheme.

The Kennel Club also run the Safe And Sound Award Scheme to promote the safe interaction between children and dogs.

SFLS wins KC award

The Southern Finnish Lapphund Society was announced as the winner (in the KC breed club section) in the Kennel Club annual awards 2015 for its promotion of the Good Citizen Scheme and approach to responsible dog ownership. Sue Bird and Sam Moore represented the society at the presentation at the Kennel Club and were delighted to receive the trophy and certificate on the Society’s behalf.

The Society first received the award in 2012

Thanks to the members who have taken the tests and entered classes at shows etc

See press release

The following dogs have achieved their Kennel Club Good Citizen awards:

Alkantara Ilolasson
Bernavia Taika Tovi
Bridus Heikki
Bridus Pikkumimmi
Elbereth Ainokainen
Elbereth Marja
Elbereth Matkamies
Elbereth Mikko
Elbereth Taivas
Elbereth Tuuri
Elbereth Unikko at Lappvikens
Glenchess Shokolar at Sambreeze
Helsinki-Noora Du Domaine D’ Arinella Bianca Sambreeze
Hildrek Skylark at Tekoira
Ihananike Inka
Infindigo Mailat Loki
Infindigo Pippuri Talvi
Infindigo Riemu Emmi
Lappvikens Lina

Lappvikens Nils Af Is

Morval Fire Kracker
Oberitz MuumiPeikko
Oberitz Pallas
Pavoskas Aly Ahti
Sambreeze Pikkuleipa Nalle
Sambreeze Tiianmaria
Sambreeze Valkoisetsukat
TabanyaRuu Kuusi
TabanyaRuu Valio
Tekoira Ray of Sunshine
Tekoira Silver Lining
Tekoira Spark Of Brilliance

Alkantara Ilolasson
Bernavia Taika Kipina
Bernavia Taika Miekka
Bernavia Taika Tovi

Bridus Annikki
Bridus Heikki
Bridus Ihana with Cathbri
Bridus Pikkumimmi
Bridus Rakas
Elbereth Ainokainen
Elbereth Hunujakarhu

Elbereth Ilo
Elbereth Jarkko
Elbereth Kaikki Meille Alfourus
Elbereth Keijo
Elbereth Kimmi
Elbereth Matkamies
Elbereth Mikko
Elbereth Miskakarhu
Elbereth Norppa
Elbereth Pilkku
Elbereth Sohvi
Elbereth Taivas
Elbereth Tuuri
Elbereth Tuuka Of TabanyaRuu
Elbereth Unikko at Lappvikens
Glenchess Sable Night in Bernavia
Glenchess Shokolar at Sambreeze
Helsinki-Noora Du Domaine D’ Arinella Bianca Sambreeze
Hildrek Skylark at Tekoira
Honeybears Lumiukko
Ihananike Inka
Infindigo Mailat Loki

Infindigo Pippuri Talvi
Infindigo Riemu Emmi
Infindigo Tuisku Usko
Keskiyo Kohtalo
Lapinlumon Pilvipouta for Infindigo
Lapperix Blizz
Lappizaros Glazyr
Lappvikens Lina
Lappvikens Nils Af Is
Lecibsin Meikki of TabanyaRuu
Lecibsin Salo at TabanyaRuu
Morval Fire Kracker
Pavoskas Aly Ahti
Oberitz Muumipeikko
Oberitz Pallas
Oberitz Silmänilo
Sambreeze Pikkuleipa Nalle
Sambreeze Pimea Vador
Sambreeze Tiianmaria
Sambreeze Valkoisetsukat

Starlapps Jolas
TabanyaRuu Hyppia at Lumikoira
TabanyaRuu Impi
TabanyaRuu Karuselli Miika

TabanyaRuu Karuselli Stig
TabanyaRuu Kuusi
TabanyaRuu Nalle Roope
TabanyaRuu Sisko
TabanyaRuu Taffel KasKarhu
TabanyaRuu Valio
Tekoira Ray of Sunshine
Tekoira Silver Lining
Tekoira Spark Of Brilliance

Alkantara Ilolasson
Alkantara Ilo Mina
Bernavia Taika Kipina
Bernavia Taika Miekka
Bernavia Taika Tovi
Bernavia Taikuri
Bernavia Talvi Lieska

Bridus Annikki
Bridus Heikki
Bridus Ihana with Cathbri
Bridus Pikkumimmi
Bridus Rakas
Bridus Ukkonen
Curdeleon Suvi Ruusu at TabanyaRuu
Elbereth Ainokainen
Elbereth Hile at Morval
Elbereth Hunujakarhu
Elbereth Ilo
Elbereth Jarkko
Elbereth Kaikki Meille Alfourus
Elbereth Kia joins Bridus
Elbereth Kiasma at Morval
Elbereth Keijo
Elbereth Kimi
Elbereth Kyky

Elbereth Lapintaika
Elbereth Marja
Elbereth Matkamies
Elbereth Matti
Elbereth Mikko
Elbereth Miskakarhu
Elbereth Myrsky
Elbereth Myssy joins Bridus
Elbereth Norppa
Elbereth Onnekas For Infindigo ShCM
Elbereth Penikka
Elbereth Pilkku
Elbereth Runo in Bernavia
Elbereth Satu
Elbereth Sohvi
Elbereth Susi
Elbereth Suvituuli
Elbereth Taivas
Elbereth Tarmo
Elbereth Taskuvaras
Elbereth Tulin Kaukaa For Limishka
Elbereth Tuuka Of TabanyaRuu
Elbereth Tuula
Elbereth Tuuri
Elbereth Unikko at Lappvikens
Elbereth Valkotassu
Glenchess Sable Night in Bernavia
Glenchess Shokolar at Sambreeze
Glenchess Unelma
Glenchess Voitto
Helsinki-Noora Du Domaine D’ Arinella Bianca Sambreeze
Hildrek Siskin D’Ypreau
Hildrek Skylark at Tekoira
Honeybears Lumi Pilvi of Alkantara
Ihananike Inka
Infindigo Keski

Infindigo Mailat Loki

Infindigo Monta Aurinko
Infindigo Pippuri Talvi
Infindigo Riemu Emmi
Infindigo Tuisku Usko

Infindigo Täysikuu Anninna
Keskiyo Kohtalo
Lakeslapps Kessa
Lapinlumon Pilvipouta for Infindigo
Lappvikens Lina

Lappvikens Nils Af Is
Lappvikens Saga af Is
Lecibsin Meikki of TabanyaRuu
Lecibsin Salo at TabanyaRuu
Lumikoira Valkosuklaa

Lumiturpa Malitsa in Bernavia
Millermead Lapponian Lace of Segev
Morval Fire Kracker
Morval Fire Foxi

Pavoskas Aly Ahti
Oberitz Muumipeikko
Oberitz Pallas
Oberitz Rillumarei
Oberitz Rumpali
Oberitz Silmänilo
Oberitz Trolleri
Pajeant Aubenedict
Pernnardane Plumeria
Sambreeze Pikkuleipa Nalle
Sambreeze Pimea Vador
Sambreeze Piru Pimeassa
Sambreeze Ruskea Nauha
Sambreeze Suklaa Karamelli of Morval
Sambreeze Taimi of Wychewolf
Sambreeze Tiianmaria
Sambreeze Valkoisetsukat
Segev Forever Faithful
Starlapps Jolas
Starlapps Oppas
Sulyka Mischa at Elbereth
TabanyaRuu Glazyr Loki
TabanyaRuu Hyppia at Lumikoira
TabanyaRuu Impi
TabanyaRuu Kanto
TabanyaRuu Kantri Aleksi
TabanyaRuu Karuselli Miika
TabanyaRuu Karuselli Stig
TabanyaRuu Kuusi
TabanyaRuu Nalle Roope
TabanyaRuu Pilvi Tildakoi
TabanyaRuu QTamo LexiKarhu
TabanyaRuu Sisko
TabanyaRuu Taffel KasKarhu
TabanyaRuu Valio
Tekoira Glimmer of Hope
Tekoira Hint Of Promise
Tekoira Ray of Sunshine
Tekoira Trace Of Serenity
Tekoira Silver Lining
Tekoira Spark Of Brilliance

Bernavia Taika Kipina
Bernavia Taika Tovi
Bernavia Taikuri
Bridus Annikki
Bridus Heikki
Bridus Rakus
Elbereth Helmi
Elbereth Jalo
Elbereth Karhu
Elbereth Keijo
Elbereth Matkamies
Elbereth Mikko
Ebereth Miskakarhu
Elbereth Penikka
Elbereth Sohvi
Elbereth Tiia
Elbereth Tulin Kaukaa For Limishka
Elbereth Tuuri
Helsinki-Noora Du Domaine D’Arinella Bianca Sambreeze
Honeybears Lumiukko
Ihananike Inka
Infindigo Monta Aurinko
Infindigo Pippuri Talvi
Infindigo Riemu Emmi
Infindigo Taika

Infindigo Täysikuu Anninna
Lakeslapps Kessa
Lapinlumon Pilvipouta for Infindigo
Lappvikens Saga af Is
Pavoskas Aly Ahti
Pavoskas Mikkaotso
Sambreeze Pikkuleipa Nalle
Sambreeze Tiianmaria
Sambreeze Veikko Veli
TabanyaRuu Glazyr Loki
Tekoira Hint Of Promise
Tekoira Spark Of Brilliance
Tekoira Trace Of Serenity

Non Finnish Lapphund Results
Bronze Awards
Kobe V.’T Maroyke, Bel. Imp. (Bernese Mountain Dog)

Silver Awards
Bridus Beyond Belief Sh CM (Bearded Collie)