Annual Society awards

Home/What we do/Annual Society awards
Annual Society awards 2017-05-09T22:37:40+00:00

The Society awards are for the dog/bitch and puppy amassing the most points at Championship throughout the calendar year, based on the points system at the bottom of this page.  The puppy points only count whilst the puppy is between the ages of 6 and 12 months.  Wins counted are those awarded in breed or AVNSC classes only; in addition, the SFLS Open Show is included as a non CC show.

2016 Award Winners

Top winning Finnish Lapphund

Ch/Fin/Int/Lux/Dutch/Belg/Ir/Ger Ch Elbereth Matkamies ShCM

Owned by Phillip Jackson
photo Anna Szabo

BOS Winning Finnish Lapphund

Ch Elbereth Pelinainen JW

Owned by Angela and Barry Thomas
Photo Anna Szabo

Top Puppy

Glenchess Gregory

Owned by Elaine & Steve Short

2015 Award Winners

Top winning Finnish Lapphund

Ch/Fin/Int/Lux/Dutch/Belg/Ir/Ger Ch Elbereth Matkamies ShCM

Owned by Phillip Jackson

BOS Winning Finnish Lapphund

Elbereth Pelinainen JW

Owned by Angela and Barry Thomas

Best Puppy

Tilkkuturkin Hallantuoma to Elbereth

Owned by Phillip Jackson

2014 Award Winners

Top winning Finnish Lapphund

Ch/Fin/Int/Lux/Dutch/Belg Ch Elbereth Matkamies ShCM

Owned by Phillip Jackson

BOS Winning Finnish Lapphund

Elbereth Suvituuli

Owned by Angela & Barry Thomas

Best Puppy

Oberitz Trolleri

Owned by Niki Allison

2013 Award Winners

Top winning Finnish Lapphund

Ch/Lux Ch Elbereth Matkamies ShCM

Owned by Phillip Jackson

BOS Winning Finnish Lapphund

Elbereth Suvituuli

Owned by Angela & Barry Thomas

Best Puppy

Bridus Pikkumimmi

Owned by Alex Lock

2012 Award Winners

Top winning Finnish Lapphund

Ch/Lux Ch Elbereth Matkamies ShCM

Owned by Phillip Jackson

BOS Winning Finnish Lapphund

Ch/Int/Lux Ch Elbereth Kia Joins Bridus

Owned by Emma & Sue Bird

Best Puppy

Elbereth Tarmo

Owned by Mr & Mrs P Kosla

2011 Award Winners

Top winning Finnish Lapphund

Elbereth Mikko ShCm

Owned by Chris Murray

BOS Winning Finnish Lapphund

Elbereth Ainokainen

Owned by Chris Murray & Karen Rowe

Best Puppy

Glenchess Anikka

Owned by Elaine & Steve Short

2010 Award Winners

Top winning Finnish Lapphund

Pajeant Aubenedict ShCM

Owned by Ian & Maureen Mills

BOS Winning Finnish Lapphund

Elbereth Penikka

Owned by Carol Webb

Best Puppy

Elbereth Matkamies

Owned by Phillip Jackson

2009 Award Winners

Top winning Finnish Lapphund

Pajeant Aubenedict ShCM

Owned by Ian & Maureen Mills

BOS Winning Finnish Lapphund

TabanyaRuu Peppi

Owned by Liz Mowatt and Andrew & Ellie Smith

Best Puppy

Infindigo Monta Tarkka

Owned by Jo & George Ross

2008 Award Winners

Top winning Finnish Lapphund

Elbereth Apina at Pavoskas ShCM

Owned by Steve & Shelley Cooper

BOS Winning Finnish Lapphund

Pajeant Aubenedict ShCM

Owned by Ian & Maureen Mills

Best Puppy

Elbereth Kaisa at Arktinen

Owned by Ian & Pia Reynolds

2007 Award Winners

Top winning Finnish Lapphund

Elbereth Norppa

Owned by Andrie de Vries

BOS Winning Finnish Lapphund

Elbereth Apina at Pavoskas

Owned by Steve & Shelley Cooper

Best Puppy

Elbereth Jalo at Arktinen

Owned by Ian & Pia Reynolds
Non CC ch shows & SFLS open show Ch shows where CCs are awarded to FLs
First in class 10 15
Second in class 6 9
Third in class 4 6
Best Puppy 20 30
Best Opposite Sex 30 45
Best of Breed 35 55
Reserve Best of Sex 20 30
Group 1 75 75
Group 2 60 60
Group 3 45 45
Group 4 30 30
Best in Show 150 150
Reserve Best in Show 115 115

NB: at shows where only one CC is on offer, if the reserve CC is
awarded to the reserve Best of Sex then points are increased to 45.